Mining Journal Awards

Mining Journal’s annual international awards are back and to add to our digital bow as we navigate through the Covid-19 disruption, I am pleased to announce that we will be running a Mining Journal Select Digital Awards Week on the 10th- 14th August celebrating the 2020 achievements of the industry. Expect a week of exclusive interviews with our winners and virtual meet ups. Watch this space!


Building on nearly 20 years of award history, the 2020 awards ceremony will feature an expanded honour roll recognising not only outstanding discoveries, transactions, CEOs, jurisdictions and fund managers, but also the best examples of corporate stewardship in key areas such as sustainability, gender diversity, and innovation. Mining Journal also uniquely recognises front runners in the US$150 billion global METS (mining equipment, technology and services) sector, singling out the best corporate performer.


The awards will recognise outstanding companies and individuals across the following categories:

AWARD CATEGORIES AND FINAL SHORTLIST

CEO OF THE YEAR

(SPONSORED BY SWANN)

Nominees Are:

Sebastien De Montessus - Endeavour Mining

Darin Labrenz - Pure Gold

Mark Cutifani - Anglo American

Elizabeth Gaines - FMG

Vitaly Nesis - Polymetal

Rod Antal - Alacer Gold Corp

Jeff Quartermaine - Perseus Mining

Raleigh Finlayson - Saracen Mineral Holdings




EMERGING LEADER

(SPONSORED BY CYGNET)

Nominees Are:

Jonathan Evans, Lithium Americas

Brandon Macdonald, Fireweed Zinc

Hayden Locke, Emmerson plc

Paul Harbidge, GT Gold Corp

Walter Coles Jr, Skeena Resources

Aurora Davidson, Amerigo Resources

Catherine Raw, Barrick Gold





BEST EXPLORER/DEVELOPER

Nominees are:

Greatland Gold

Adriatic Metals

De Grey Mining

Skeena Resources

Nevada Copper

SolGold

Great Bear Resources

Ivanhoe Mines

SilverCrest Metals

Bellevue Gold

New Pacific Metals


METS COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Nominees Are:

NRW Holdings

Imdex

Perenti Global

Macmahon Holdings

Goldspot Discoveries

Major Drilling Group Int

Sandvik

Metso Corp

Inmarsat

Orica 



CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

Nominees Are:

Turner & Townsend

SRK

Stratalis

Proudfoot

Boston Consulting Group

Knight Piesold

Deswik

AMC Consultants

McKinsey




MOST IMPROVED JURISDICTION

Nominees Are:

Peru

Nicaragua

Idaho

Ecuador

Western Australia

Ontario

Alaska

Kazakhstan

Gabon

Kyrgyzstan



GENDER DIVERSITY LEADER

Nominees Are:

Fortescue Metals Group

St Barbara

Teck Resources

Suncor

Anglo American

BHP

South32

Regis Resources

Polymetal

Gerald Group



BEST NEW TECHNICAL STUDY

Nominees Are:

Allegiance coal - TENAS

American Pacific Borates and Lithium - FORT CADY

Adriatic Metals - RUPICE

Leagold - LOS FILOS

Alexco Resource Corp - KENO HILL

Galena Mining - ABRA

Renascor Resources - SIVIOUR GRAPHITE

Emmerson PLC - KHEMISSET





MOST SUSTAINABLE MINER

Nominees Are:

Newmont Corp

Barrick Gold Corp

B2Gold

Polymetal

Anglo American

Boliden

Fortescue Metals Group






BEST M&A TRANSACTION

Nominees are:

Northern Star Resources - KCGM

Saracen Mineral Holdings - KCGM

Lundin Mining - Chapada

Calibre Mining - B2Gold Nicaragua assets

Kirkland Lake Gold - Detour Gold Corp

Equinox Gold - Leagold Mining

Hochschild Mining - BioLantanidos rare earths

Lepidico - Desert Lion Energy

Teranga Gold-Massawa gold project from BarrickGold

EMR/GEAR - Ravenswood gold mine from Resolute

Zijin Mining - Continental Gold





BEST NEW DISCOVERY

Nominees are:

Hot Chili - Cortadera,Chile

SilverCrest Metals - Las Chispas, Mexico

Greatland Gold/Newcrest - Havieron, Australia

De Grey Mining - Hemi, Australia

Great Bear Resources - Dixie, Canada

Alkane Resources - Boda, Australia

Stavely Minerals - Stavely, Australia

Tietto Minerals - Abujar, Côte d’Ivoire








INNOVATION LEADER

Nominees Are:

Roy Hill (Hancock Prospecting et al) - Mine fleet automation retrofit

Newmont Corp - Borden all-electric mine

LKAB - 2030 sustainable mine plan/partnerships

Anglo American Corp - Various FutureSmart mining initiatives advancing/coming to fruition

Gold Fields - Renewable energy projects

Resolute Mining - Syama automated underground gold mine

Teck Resources - Machine learning assisted predictice maintenance

Grupo Mexico - Tailings Safety Initiative

NewCrest Mining - Artificial Intelligence/ Virtual Sensors




BEST FINANCING/ STRUCTURED DEAL

Nominees Are:

Lithium Americas-Ganfeng Lithium - Cauchari JV

Ascendant Resources-Redcorp - Lagoa Salgada earn in

Gold Fields - $1 billion bond issue; $250 million share-buy back; non-core disposals to manage debt over May-July

Pure Gold - Madsen project finance (C$164.5 million)

Salt Lake Potash - US$150 million funding from Taurus

Macarthur Minerals - Glencore offtake

Teranga Gold -Massawa acquisition transaction/related financing

Saracen Mineral Holdings - US$750M KCGM 50% debt/equity acquisition financing

Northern Star Resources - US$800M KCGM 50% acquisition financing


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lifetime achievement award will be given selected by the judging panel and only the winner will be announced at the official Mining Journal Awards night.














MINING JOURNAL SELECT AWARD

Mining Journal Select Award will be given to one of the best presenting mining company at the annual Mining Journal Select London show















Are you interested in sponsorship or branding opportunities? Please email Peter Gadsdon at Peter.gadsdon@aspermontmedia.com.