Mining Journal Awards

Mining Journal’s annual international awards are back and to add to our digital bow as we navigate through the Covid-19 disruption, I am pleased to announce that we will be running a Mining Journal Select Digital Awards Week. 

Building on nearly 20 years of award history, the 2020 awards ceremony will feature an expanded honour roll recognising not only outstanding discoveries, transactions, CEOs, jurisdictions and fund managers, but also the best examples of corporate stewardship in key areas such as sustainability, gender diversity, and innovation. Mining Journal also uniquely recognises front runners in the US$150 billion global METS (mining equipment, technology and services) sector, singling out the best corporate performer.


The awards will recognise outstanding companies and individuals across the following categories:

AWARD CATEGORIES AND FINAL SHORTLIST

CEO OF THE YEAR

(SPONSORED BY SWANN)

The Winner is..

Raleigh Finlayson - Saracen Mineral Holdings

Shortlist:

Sebastien De Montessus - Endeavour Mining

Darin Labrenz - Pure Gold

Mark Cutifani - Anglo American

Elizabeth Gaines - FMG

Vitaly Nesis - Polymetal

Rod Antal - Alacer Gold Corp

Jeff Quartermaine - Perseus Mining

Raleigh Finlayson - Saracen Mineral Holdings





EMERGING LEADER

(SPONSORED BY CYGNET)

Winner is...

Jonathan Evans, Lithium Americas

Shortlist:

Jonathan Evans, Lithium Americas

Brandon MacDonald, Fireweed Zinc

Hayden Locke, Emmerson plc

Paul Harbidge, GT Gold Corp

Walter Coles Jr, Skeena Resources

Aurora Davidson, Amerigo Resources

Catherine Raw, Barrick Gold







BEST EXPLORER/DEVELOPER

Winner is..

De Grey Mining

Shortlist:

Greatland Gold

Adriatic Metals

De Grey Mining

Skeena Resources

Nevada Copper

SolGold

Great Bear Resources

Ivanhoe Mines

SilverCrest Metals

New Pacific Metals





GENDER DIVERSITY LEADER

Winner is..

Fortescue Metals Group

Shortlist:

Fortescue Metals Group

St Barbara

Teck Resources

Suncor

Anglo American

BHP

South32

Regis Resources

Polymetal

Gerald Group

BEST NEW TECHNICAL STUDY

Winner is..

American Pacific Borates and Lithium - FORT CADY

Shortlist:

Allegiance coal - TENAS

American Pacific Borates and Lithium - FORT CADY

Adriatic Metals - RUPICE

Leagold - LOS FILOS

Alexco Resource Corp - KENO HILL

Galena Mining - ABRRA

Renascor Resources - SIVIOUR GRAPHITE

Emmerson PLC - KHEMISSET

MOST SUSTAINABLE MINER

Winner is..

B2Gold

Shortlist:

Newmont Corp

Barrick Gold Corp

B2Gold

Polymetal

Anglo American

Boliden

Fortescue Metals Group




BEST M&A TRANSACTION

Winner is..

Saracen Mineral Holdings/Northern Star Resources KCGM acquisitions

Shortlist:

Northern Star Resources - KCGM

Saracen Mineral Holdings - KCGM

Lundin Mining - Chapada • Calibre Mining - B2Gold Nicaragua assets

Kirkland Lake Gold - Detour Gold Corp

Equinox Gold - Leagold Mining • Hochschild Mining - BioLantanidos rare earths

Lepidico - Desert Lion Energy

Teranga Gold - Massawa gold project from Barrick Gold

EMR/GEAR - Ravenswood gold mine from Resolute

Zijin Mining - Continental Gold

BEST NEW DISCOVERY

Winner is..

Hemi, Western Australia/De Grey Mining

Shortlist:

Hot Chili - Cortadera, Chile

SilverCrest Metals - Las Chispas, Mexico

Greatland Gold/Newcrest - Havieron, Australia

De Grey Mining - Hemi, Australia

Great Bear Resources - Dixie, Canada

Alkane Resources - Boda, Australia

Stavely Minerals - Stavely, Australia

Tietto Minerals - Abujar, Côte d’Ivoire

INNOVATION LEADER

Winner is..

Gold Fields - Renewable energy projects

Shortlist:

Roy Hill (Hancock Prospecting et al) - Mine fleet automation retrofit

Newmont Corp - Borden all-electric mine

LKAB - 2030 sustainable mine plan/partnerships

Anglo American Corp - Various FutureSmart mining initiatives advancing/coming to fruition

Gold Fields - Renewable energy projects

Resolute Mining - Syama automated underground gold mine

Teck Resources - Machine learning assisted predictice maintenance

Grupo Mexico - Tailings Safety Initiative

NewCrest Mining - Artificial Intelligence/ Virtual Sensors

BEST FINANCING/ STRUCTURED DEAL

Winner is..

Cauchari-Olaroz lithium project financing/ Lithium Americas/GFL International

Shortlist:

Lithium Americas-Ganfeng Lithium - Cauchari JV

Ascendant Resources-Redcorp - Lagoa Salgada earn in

Gold Fields - $1 billion bond issue; $250 million share-buy back; non-core disposals to manage debt over May-July

Pure Gold - Madsen project finance (C$164.5 million)

Salt Lake Potash - US$150 million funding from

Taurus Macarthur Minerals - Glencore offtake

Teranga Gold -Massawa acquisition transaction/related financing

Saracen Mineral Holdings - US$750M KCGM 50% debt/equity acquisition financing

Northern Star Resources - US$800M KCGM 50% acquisition financing

MOST IMPROVED JURISDICTION

Winner is..

Western Australia

Shortlist:

Peru

Nicaragua

Idaho

Ecuador

Western Australia

Ontario

Alaska

Kazakhstan

Gabon

Kyrgyzstan

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

Winner is..

AMC Consultants

Shortlist:

Turner & Townsend

SRK

Stratalis

Proudfoot

Boston Consulting Group

Knight Piesold

Deswik

AMC Consultants

McKinsey



METS COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Winner is..

Major Drilling Group Int

Shortlist:

NRW Holdings

Imdex

Perenti Global

Macmahon Holdings

Goldspot Discoveries

Major Drilling Group Int

Sandvik

Metso Corp

Inmarsat

Orica

Are you interested in sponsorship or branding opportunities? Please email Peter Gadsdon at Peter.gadsdon@aspermontmedia.com.